14-22-00741-CV
[…] The Firm argues that because Emerald would have had to obtain a court judgment in order to foreclose a lien on the Golden Pass Project, all of these allegations pertain to "pending or potential lawsuits." This argument suffers from at least three flaws.
See Tex. Prop. Code § 53.154 ("A mechanic's lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.").
First, the TCPA defines "communication" broadly to include "the making or submitting of a statement or document in any form or medium." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.001(1).