Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Adami pleaded that Defendants failed to pay him overtime for his time as a manager. This is sufficient to establish this claim. (Am. Compl. ¶ 137.) Therefore, Defendants' motion to dismiss as to Count VII is denied.

ii. Claims Under the CIIC

Plaintiff Adami pleaded different causes of action under the CIIC, including wrongful misclassification of installers as independent contractors and failure to pay overtime. (Am. Comp. ¶¶ 145, 148.)

N.J.S.A. § 34:20-2 provides that "The Legislature finds that employers in the construction industry who improperly classify employees as independent contractors deprive these workers of proper Social Security benefits and other benefits, while reducing the employers' State and federal tax withholdings and related obligations. Moreover, this practice puts businesses that bear higher costs for complying with the law at a competitive disadvantage." N.J.S.A. § 34:20-2.