Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] However, these violations are not irrelevant because if other violations, such as failure to pay overtime, are found the court will have to estimate damages. See Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 687-88 (1946); Martin v. Selker Bros., Inc., 949 F.2d 1286, 1297 (3d Cir. 1991).

The NJWHL has similar requirements in its record-keeping provision. Like the FLSA, the NJWHL does not provide a private cause of action for record-keeping violations in the statutory language. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a22. An employee's private right of action is limited by N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25 to minimum fair wage claims for pay and overtime.

N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a20 states, in pertinent part:

Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked by each and the wages paid by him to each and shall furnish to the commissioner or the director or their authorized representative upon demand a sworn statement of the same. Such records shall be open to inspection by the commissioner or the director or their authorized representative at any reasonable time.