Adami v. Cardo Windows, Inc.
[…] (Am. Comp. ¶¶ 145, 148.)

N.J.S.A. § 34:20-2 provides that "The Legislature finds that employers in the construction industry who improperly classify employees as independent contractors deprive these workers of proper Social Security benefits and other benefits, while reducing the employers' State and federal tax withholdings and related obligations. Moreover, this practice puts businesses that bear higher costs for complying with the law at a competitive disadvantage." N.J.S.A. § 34:20-2.

N.J.S.A. § 34:20-8(b) provides a private right of action under the CIIC, stating "an individual employed as a construction worker who has not been properly classified as an employee may bring a civil action for damages against the employer or any other employer who was in contract with the employee, for failing to properly classify the employee if the employer had knowledge of the misclassification." N.J.S.A. § 34:20-8(b).

Similar to their response to Plaintiff's NJWHL claim regarding Adami's time as manager, Defendants do not address the merits of Plaintiff Adami's CIIC claim. Instead, Defendants responded only that the claims cannot be brought under New Jersey law.