Docket No. 302142.
[…] [Id. at 480, 785 N.W.2d 119.]
The majority rejected the state's claim that it was the school districts' burden, and not its burden, to demonstrate that any additional costs incurred in order to comply with the recordkeeping mandates met the definition of “necessary cost” under MCL 21.233(6) and were not de minimis under MCL 21.232(4). The majority explained:
Neither Const. 1963, art. 9, § 29 nor MCL 21.233 suggests that plaintiffs bear the burden of proving precisely how much the school districts' costs increased as a result of the mandate. In fact, the language of MCL 21.233 implies the opposite. That section defines “necessary cost” as the “net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government.” The “net cost” is defined as “the actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement....” [Adair I, 486 Mich. at 486–487, 785 N.W.2d 119.]
Likewise, the majority rejected the state's argument that the school districts were required to produce evidence of specific dollar-amount increases in the costs incurred by the districts in order to comply with the CEPI mandates.