Docket No. 302142.
[…] [Const. 1963, art. 9, § 29.]
Section 34 of the Headlee Amendment obligates the Legislature to implement §§ 25 through 33 of the Amendment. Const. 1963, art. 9, § 34; Owczarek v. Michigan, 276 Mich.App. 602, 604, 742 N.W.2d 380 (2007). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the Legislature enacted 1979 PA 101, MCL 21.231 et seq. , which includes, inter alia, several definitions for terms used in the various sections of the Headlee Amendment. MCL 21.232; MCL 21.233; MCL 21.234; Owczarek, supra. Included in these provisions is the definition of the term “activity,” which the Legislature has defined as “a specific and identifiable administrative action of a local unit of government.” MCL 21.232(1). The next sentence clarifies that “ [t]he provision of a benefit for, or the protection of, public employees of a local unit of governmentis not an administrative action.” Id. (emphasis added).