Docket No. 302142.
[…] Schmidt v. Dep't of Ed., 441 Mich. 236, 244, 490 N.W.2d 584 (1992); Durant II, 238 Mich.App. at 194, 605 N.W.2d 66. The Legislature appropriates total annual school funding through MCL 388.1611, which is § 11 of each annual act. See 2010 PA 217, § 11; 2011 PA 62, § 11. From § 11(1), the Legislature then allocates to § 152a the funding to reimburse the school districts for compliance with the CEPI recordkeeping mandates, as required by Adair I. The Legislature allocated $25,624,500 from § 11 to § 152a for the 2010–2011 school year and $34,064,500 from § 11 to § 152a for the 2011–2012 school year. See § 152a of 2010 PA 217 and 2011 PA 62; MCL 388.1752a. Each allocation is accompanied by the restriction that the funds be “used solely for the purpose of paying necessary costs related to the state-mandated collection, maintenance and reporting of data to the state” as required by Adair I. See § 152a of 2010 PA 217 and 2011 PA 62. The funds for the 2010–2011 and 2011–2012 § 152a allocations were obtained by a reallocation of a portion of the annual per pupil foundation allowance through § 11d(1), 2010 PA 217, MCL 388.1611d(1).