Ad-Wear & Specialty of Tex., Inc. v. Honeycomb Farms, LLC
[…] Counsel for Ad-Wear questioned Poerschke about the legal effect of the lapse between 2010 and 2015, and the trial court stated that Poerschke is "not required to answer a legal question."

Later, counsel for Ad-Wear presented its legal argument that Honeycomb Farms did not have a legal right to collect on a debt to NextLevel during the period of lapse. The trial court rejected the argument, noting that, after a period of lapse, a new certificate "relates back" to the time of the earlier-filed certificate. See id. § 71.201(a) ("A person's failure to comply with this [Assumed Business or Professional Name] chapter does not impair the validity of any contract . . . or prevent the person . . . proceeding in any court of this state, but the person may not maintain in a court of this state an action or proceeding arising out of a contract or act in which an assumed name was used until an original, new, or renewed certificate has been filed as required by this chapter.").

Ad-Wear's standing argument is based on a misstatement of the evidence and is untethered to the legal analysis underlying the trial court's ruling. More importantly, non-compliance with the assumed name certificate requirements raises an issue of capacity, not standing. See Schlein v.