A.D. v. A.B.
[…] Super. 2006).
A.V. v. S.T., 87 A.3d 818, 820 (Pa. Super. 2014).

The primary concern in any custody case is the best interests of the child. "The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis, considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child's physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual wellbeing." Saintz v. Rinker , 902 A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold , 847 A.2d 674, 677 (Pa. Super. 2004)).

The Act provides an enumerated list of factors a trial court must consider when awarding any form of custody. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16). Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court "shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). See also M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 336 (Pa.