Action Auto Glass v. Auto Glass Specialists
[…] The court must draw all inferences in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, but may grant summary judgment when "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party." Agristor Financial Corp. v. Van Sickle, 967 F.2d 233, 236 (6th Cir. 1992) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 1356 (1986)).

Discussion

I. MCPA Claim

The MCPA prohibits certain "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce." M.C.L. § 445.903(1). Plaintiffs contend that Defendant's conduct violated §§ 3(1)(f), (i), and (s) of the MCPA by "[d]isparaging the goods, services, business, or reputation of another by false or misleading representation of fact," by "[m]aking false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of, price reductions," and by "[f]ailing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer." M.C.L. §§ 445.903(1)(f), (i), and (s). "Trade or commerce" is defined as: