denying motion to amend pleadings to add a cause of action under section 101 of the LMRDA
[…] Defendants suggest that, in fact, no discovery has been had as to any such damages, so that their only recourse would be the inefficient one of challenge at trial. Furthermore, even if plaintiffs dismissed the claims for mental and emotional distress, plaintiffs themselves would have to develop facts concerning their claim for punitive damages.
Futility
As stated above, this Court may consider the question whether the amendment would be futile. The plaintiffs desire to amend their complaint to add a cause of action under Section 101(a)(1) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(1). That section states:
Equal Rights. — Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates, to vote in elections or referendums of the labor organization, to attend membership meetings, and to participate in the deliberations and voting upon the business of such meetings, subject to reasonable rules and regulations in such organization's constitution and bylaws.
The Supreme Court in Calhoon v. Harvey, 379 U.S. 134, 138-39, 85 S.Ct. 292, 295-96, 13 L.Ed.2d 190 (1964) noted that the language of Section 101(a)(1) "is no more than a command that members and classes of members shall not be discriminated against in their right to nominate and vote."