Acradyne Corporation v. Euro-Herramientas
[…] See Comment 3 to subsection (2) of ORS 72.7140(2);see also Kelly v. Olinger Travel Homes, Inc., 200 Or. App. 635, 643-44 (2005), rev. denied, 340 Or. 308 (2006) (explaining that a buyer may recover under subsection (1) for breach of warranty); see also Besicorp Group, Inc. v. Thermo Electron Corp., 981 F. Supp. 86, 101 (N.D.N.Y. 1997) (same).

Under subsection (1), a buyer "may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." ORS 72.7140(1). Under subsection (2), "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." ORS 72.7140(2). As courts have made clear, "[r]ead together, subsections (1) and (2) of § 2-714 provide that plaintiff may recover for its direct damages in any manner which is reasonable." Happy Dack Trading Co. v.