finding claim against loan originator based on a state law regulating foreclosures was preempted due to 12 C.F.R. § 34.4
[…] MGIC Indem. Corp. v. Weisman, 803 F.2d 500, 504 (9th Cir. 1986).
b. Federal preemption
Wells Fargo also contends that Section 2923.5 is preempted by the National Bank Act. "Federally chartered banks are subject to state laws of general application in their daily business to the extent such laws do not conflict with the letter or the general purposes of the [National Bank Act]." Watters v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 550 U.S. 1, 11 (2007). Nonetheless, as discussed above, 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) provides that "state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized real estate lending powers do not apply to national banks". "Specifically, a national bank may make real estate loans . . . without regard to state law limitations concerning . . . [p]rocessing, origination, servicing, sale or purchase of, or investment or participation in, mortgages". 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a)(10).
The Court is unaware of other decisions addressing this precise issue.