finding claim against loan originator based on a state law regulating foreclosures was preempted due to 12 C.F.R. § 34.4
[…] Moreover, Section 1632 does not apply to a loan secured by real property unless certain exceptions apply. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1632(b)(2) and (4). Plaintiff has not alleged that his loan would qualify under any of these exceptions.
9. Negligence per se (Claim 1)
"[California] Evidence Code section 669 . . . codifies the common law doctrine of negligence per se, pursuant to which statutes and regulations may be used to establish duties and standards of care in negligence actions." Elsner v. Uveges, 34 Cal. 4th 915, 927 (2004). Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a) provides that "[t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted."