Civil Action No. 2:16-cv-03491
[…] In essence, there lacks even a scintilla of evidence that Team made an effort aimed at complying with the FLSA. Consequently, liquidated damages are appropriate.
Team asks the court to reduce any amount awarded as liquidated damages because "[Team] was not conducting itself in a malicious or oppressive manner." (Resp. Opp'n Partial Summ. J. 18.) A predicate to reducing the amount of liquidated damages, however, is a finding of some degree of good faith or reasonable belief in the first place. 29 U.S.C. § 260; Richard v. Marriott Corp., 549 F.2d 303, 305 (4th Cir. 1977) ("The Portal-to-Portal Act . . . does permit the district court, 'in its sound discretion,' to award a lesser amount of liquidated damages, or none at all, 'if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA].'") Because Team failed to act in good faith or reasonable belief, the court lacks discretion to reduce the amount of liquidated damages owed by Team, and the Secretary's motion for partial summary judgment that Team must pay liquidated damages equal to its overtime compensation owed is