Case No. 1:19-cv-00307-AWI-EPG
[…] (ECF No. 4.) The process server's declaration states that Perez was Martinez's husband, 37 years old, and "apparently in charge." (Id.) The process server then mailed a copy of the summons and the complaint by first-class mail, to Martinez, at the subject facility. (Id.) This is sufficient service on an individual under California law. See C.C.P. § 415.20.(b)
The section specifically states that: "[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post box office, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." C.C.P. § 415.20(b).
Similarly, as for Defendant TBS Properties, the proof of service document shows that substituted service was issued to Tobias Teran, the chief executive officer of TBS Properties, Inc.