holding individual liable where she was heavily involved in the day-to-day management of the restaurant she owned
[…] Id . The determination of whether an individual is an employer does not depend on a causal link to the violation-even if it did, the fact that Gillian Harris collected fees for the tables servers worked defeats her argument. Instead, economic reality controls, and the reality is, as detailed above, that Gillian Harris was both heavily involved in the day-to-day management of the Brown Derby, a restaurant that she owned.
C. Recordkeeping Provisions
29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires employers to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him ... ." Additionally, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) requires employers to maintain and preserve payroll records that show "[h]ours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek," and 29 C.F.R. § 516.6(a)(1) requires employers to maintain records that show the daily starting and stopping times