CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:04-CV-1338-RWS.
[…] In response, ACMGL relies on the Georgia "renewal statute" O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 in stating that the cause of action falls within the statute of limitations. Under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61, the plaintiff must have asserted an "original action" on the same claim which tolls the statute of limitations until the end of the original period. (Dkt. No. [136] at 11.) If the original action is dismissed or discontinued, the "renewal statute" permits the plaintiff to re-file the claim within the originally applicable statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61.
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 states in relevant part, "[w]hen any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once."
Plaintiff argues that the breach of contract claim meets the requirements under the Georgia renewal statute such that the claim is not time barred. (Id.)