CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:04-CV-1338-RWS.
[…] (Id. at 40.)
The Court's Order [36] dated July 8, 2006 recognized that Towers Perrin's contract with Vantage could be characterized as either a contract for the provision of actuarial services or a contract for the sale of goods. (Dkt. No. [36] at 16-19.) For the purposes of this statute of limitations analysis, however, it is unnecessary to characterize the nature of the agreement because under Georgia law, four-year limitations periods apply to both types of contracts. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-25 (stating in relevant part, "[a]ll actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract . . . shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues); Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-725(1) (stating "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.").