CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:04-CV-1338-RWS.
[…] (Id. at 40.)
The Court's Order [36] dated July 8, 2006 recognized that Towers Perrin's contract with Vantage could be characterized as either a contract for the provision of actuarial services or a contract for the sale of goods. (Dkt. No. [36] at 16-19.) For the purposes of this statute of limitations analysis, however, it is unnecessary to characterize the nature of the agreement because under Georgia law, four-year limitations periods apply to both types of contracts. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-25 (stating in relevant part, "[a]ll actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract . . . shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues); Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-725(1) (stating "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.").
In response, ACMGL relies on the Georgia "renewal statute" O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 in stating that the cause of action falls within the statute of limitations.