Acme Contracting, Ltd. v. Toltest, Inc.
[…] Although there is little case law interpreting the Ohio statute at issue that precludes no-damages-for-delay clauses in construction contracts, based on the statute and the few decisions that do exist, the Court concludes that the contract's provisions regarding delay damages are void and unenforceable under the statute and that Acme can therefore recover delay damages in this action.

It is undisputed that the statute at issue, O.R.C. § 4113.62, was in effect at the time the contracts in this case were signed. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any provision of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made part of a construction subcontract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction subcontract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's or contractor's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.

O.R.C. § 4113.62(C)(2). There is very little case law, however, applying this statute.