A.C.M., Inc. v. Daimler Trucks North America, LLC
[…] In addition to not referencing consumers, § 17A-6A-13 does not afford as broad a remedy for a manufacturer's or distributor's failure to perform warranty obligations as the plaintiff would suggest. While prohibiting failure "to perform any warranty obligation" by manufacturers or distributors, § 17A-6A-13(3)(a), such warranty obligations in subsection (3)(a) are limited by the immediately preceding subsections (1) and (2) of § 17A-6A-13. Those subsections provide,

Section 17A-6A-10(2)(d) refers to the word consumer three times. The sole instance of significance is the provision that "[i]n the event of manufacturer or distributor price reductions or cash rebates, the amount of any reduction or rebate received by a dealer shall be passed on to the private retail consumer by the dealer." While this section may provide consumers with a cause of action against dealers, it says little, if anything, as to whether consumers possess a cause of action against distributors and manufacturers under § 17A-6A-13(3)(a) for breach of warranty obligations.