A.C.M., Inc. v. Daimler Trucks North America, LLC
[…] S.B. 384, 2000 Reg. Sess. available at http://www.legis.state.wv.us/Bill_Text_HTML/2000_SESSIONS/RS/Bills/sb384%20intr.htm. Consistent with this purpose, the legislature saw fit to provide only new automobile dealers a cause of action for damages.

Article 6A regulates the relationships between "motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, distributors and representatives of vehicle manufacturers and distributors doing business in this State." § 17A-6A-1. These relationships are regulated in order to avoid "undue control of the independent new motor vehicle dealer by the vehicle manufacturer or distributor and to ensure that dealers fulfil their obligations under their franchises and provide adequate and sufficient service to consumers generally."Id. To afford the plaintiff a private cause of action would be to expand the relationships regulated by Article 6A in derogation of the purpose of the legislative scheme.