A.C.M., Inc. v. Daimler Trucks North America, LLC
[…] III.

Daimler and Detroit Diesel (hereinafter "defendants") move to dismiss Count IV of the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. (Mot. to Dismiss at 1-3); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). That Count alleges that by refusing to honor their warranty obligations, and providing only partial reimbursement for repairs covered by the warranties, the defendants violated W. Va. Code § 17A-6A-13(3)(a). (Compl. ¶ 45).

The heading for Article 6A of Chapter 17A of the West Virginia Code is "Motor Vehicle Dealers, Distributors, Wholesalers and Manufacturers." The portion of § 17A-6A-13 relied upon in Count IV provides:

(3) A manufacturer or distributor may not do any of the following:
(a) Fail to perform any warranty obligation.

§ 17A-6A-13(3)(a). A.C.M.'s claim in Count IV is founded in W.Va. Code § 55-7-9, which provides,

The complaint cites to W. Va. Code § 55-7-11. A.C.M.'s response to defendants' motion for summary judgment notes that citation to § 55-7-11 was a typographical error.