remanding for trial court to assess penalties, attorney fees, and costs
[…] Borzych, 549 N.W.2d at 255.
In sum, we conclude that legislative intent combined with the mandate for liberal interpretation require us to interpret the act as we do. FOIA and the Wisconsin cases are inapposite.
Because we hold that the District was required under the circumstances of this case to fulfill the records request by mailing the copies to the requester, we need not reach the other arguments the ACLU makes in support of its position.
II Statutory Penalty
[9-14] The ACLU also asks us to impose the statutory penalty stated in RCW 42.17.340(4). That statute provides:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not less than five dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record.
Our Supreme Court has recently observed that the statutory penalty is designed to "enforce the strong public policies underlying the public disclosure act." A party claiming the penalty need show neither actual damages nor bad faith on the part of the agency.