Ackerman v. Berkowitz
[…] And while the record shows that in a prior proceeding, Mr. Ackerman filed an "affidavit of unavailability" stating that "[my] intestine is protruding from my belly" and records show that he "clocked in" to work on that same date, this court is not aware of the hours Mr. Ackerman worked and it is possible that he worked after court hours and by the time he was to report to work, the protrusion coming from his belly, decreased.

McCormick v Resurrection Homes, 38 Misc 3d 847 (Civ Ct Kings County [2012] Scheckowitz, J.].

RPAPL §711 provides that an occupant "of one or more rooms... [at a premises] who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer... shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding...."; and the NYC Administrative Code §26-521 (a) and "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer [without legal process]..." additionally, harassment is defined