Ackerman v. Berkowitz
[…] See Town of Oyster Bay Housing Authority v Kohler, 34 Misc 3d 1243(A) (Dist Ct Nassau County [Fairgrieve, J.] 2012) "CPLR [§]409[b] which governs hearings in special proceedings, requires that the Court make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions... [by applying] the standards governing motions for summary judgment... [which is] applicable to... summary proceeding[s] to recover possession of real property...."

CPLR §409

CPLR §409 (b) requires that in a summary proceeding the court search the record and issue judgment. Specifically, CPLR §409 reads as follows: "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised." Accordingly, upon a search of the record, this court finds that there are no triable issues of fact to be determined at trial, and denies each petition and dismisses the proceedings.

Pena v Penny Lane Realty Inc., 129 AD3d 441 (1st Dept [2015]).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND