3:10-cv-1070 (CFD).
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) (internal citations omitted). In determining whether the plaintiff has met this standard, the Court must accept the allegations in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. In re NYSE Specialists Sec. Litig., 503 F.3d 89, 95 (2d Cir. 2007).
B. Count Three: CUIPA
In Count Three, Acker alleges that American Security violated the CUIPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-815 et seq., by refusing to cover his claim, failing to make a settlement offer or proposal, and failing to communicate with him after conducting its initial investigation of his claim. CUIPA provides, in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-815.
As a threshold matter, the Second Circuit has held that there is no private cause of action under CUIPA. See Lander v. Hartford Life Annuity Ins. Co., 251 F.3d 101, 119 n. 7 (2d Cir. 2001).