Acierno v. New Castle County
[…] Respondents assert that because plan review consists of numerous factors and interaction with several many agencies, boards and committees to ensure code compliance and a plan that addresses health, safety and welfare issues that the process is not a ministerial duty, but one that is discretionary. Respondents set forth the holding in Remedio v. Newark, which states that the acts of an administrative agency cannot be considered ministerial if the agency has the authority to determine code compliance, review and approve plans, and implement policies.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9 Del. C. § 1301 that provides that: "[t]he Department shall enforce compliance with the county subdivision and zoning code and regulations thereunder"; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9 Del. C. § 1306 requires that all proposed subdivisions of land be "submitted to the Department for approval for conformity to the subdivision regulations and no such proposed subdivision shall be made or recorded unless approved by the Department.