Acierno v. New Castle County
[…] Respondents set forth the holding in Remedio v. Newark, which states that the acts of an administrative agency cannot be considered ministerial if the agency has the authority to determine code compliance, review and approve plans, and implement policies.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9 Del. C. § 1301 that provides that: "[t]he Department shall enforce compliance with the county subdivision and zoning code and regulations thereunder"; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9 Del. C. § 1306 requires that all proposed subdivisions of land be "submitted to the Department for approval for conformity to the subdivision regulations and no such proposed subdivision shall be made or recorded unless approved by the Department.

See NEW CASTLE COUNTY CODE § 32-41 which sets forth the detailed regulations and procedures to ensure conformance with land planning policies.