ACHS Mgmt. v. Chartis Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] ACHS alleges that it exhausted the Zurich policy limit and contributed $93,000 to the overall settlement.

On October 24, 2012, ACHS brought this action seeking a declaratory judgment and monetary damages of $107,945, comprised of the $93,000 paid in the Underlying Action's settlement and $14,945 for retaining counsel to prosecute this matter.

Analysis

ACHS argues that Chartis' disclaimer of coverage was untimely, and, thus, Chartis should be estopped from disclaiming or denying coverage regardless of any policy exclusions that may apply.

Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) provides that an insurer "shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured." However, Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) is inapplicable to this case since it only applies to claims involving death or bodily injury.