A.C.G. Contracting, LLC v. Arbon Equipment Corp.
[…] " The purpose of the mechanic's lien is to give one who furnishes materials or services the security of the building and land for the payment of his claim by making such claim a lien thereon . . . its provisions should be liberally construed in order to implement its remedial purpose of furnishing security for one who provides services or materials." F.B. Mattson Co., Inc. v. Tarte, 247 Conn. 234, 237-38, 719 A.2d 1158 (1998).

Section 49-33, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected or has been erected or has been moved, or by consent of the owner of the lot being improved or by consent of the owner of the plot of land being improved or subdivided, or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or sub-division of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

A mechanic's lien is required to be recorded in a particular manner and must include specific information as to the nature and circumstances of the lien claimed; notice must also be given to the owner or owners of the property in question.