A.C.G. Contracting, LLC v. Arbon Equipment Corp.
[…] If the lienor or lienors or any owner entitled to notice is not a resident of this state, the notice shall be given by personal service, registered or certified mail, publication or such other method as the court or judge shall direct. At least four days' notice shall be given to the lienor, lienors or owners entitled to notice prior to the date of the hearing.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 49-35a.

Section 49-35b provides:

Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

The dispute in this case arises in connection with the construction of a waste transfer facility located in the City of Bridgeport, Connecticut.