Acevedo v. City of Farmersville
[…] Plaintiff's opposition wholly fails to address these claims.

First, Plaintiff's Eighth and Ninth causes of action are pleaded in a conclusory fashion, mostly reciting the boilerplate elements of each claim. No particularized facts are offered in support of either claim and no effort is made to tie these causes of action to the acts that allegedly injured Plaintiff. Dismissal of both claims would be appropriate on that basis alone.

Second, California Government Code § 815 states that "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." Plaintiff has not identified any statutory authority for pursuing these claims claim against the City of Farmersville, but instead solely proceeds on a theory of vicarious liability. See Fonseca v.