Acevedo v. City of Farmersville
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff's seventh cause of action for violation of the Unruh Act will be DISMISSED without prejudice. J. Failure to State Negligent Hiring , Supervision, and Training Claims

In addition, while neither party addresses it, several courts have ruled that § 52.3 does not create a private right of action and only vests authority in the California attorney general to pursue injunctive or declaratory relief. See Cal. Civil Code § 52.3(b) ("The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the name of the people to obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief . . . .) (emphasis added); Ley v. State of California, 114 Cal. App. 4th 1297, 1306 (2004) (discussing cases finding no private right of action under § 52.3); Scocca v. Smith, No. C-11-1318-EMC, 2012 WL 2375203, at *10 (N.D. Cal. June 22, 2012) (same); Wilson v. Soto, No.