Acevedo v. City of Farmersville
[…] ECF No. 1, Ex. A. §¶¶ 60-63. The Unruh Act, codified at Cal. Civil Code § 52.3(a), states:
"No governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California."
Additionally, Cal. Civil Code § 52.45 states in pertinent part:
Any person who has been subjected to sexual orientation violence may bring a civil action for damages against any responsible party. . . . For purposes of this section, "sexual orientation violence" means one or more acts that would constitute a criminal offense under state law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, committed at least in