Acevedo v. City of Farmersville
[…] Plaintiff, including, but not limited to, violations under Civil Code 52.3 and 52.45.
61. A motivating reason for Defendants' conduct was its perception of Plaintiff's sexual orientation, race, ancestry, and/or national origin.
62. Plaintiff contends that his ethnicity made him an easy and/or susceptible target to discrimination and abuse by Defendants.
63. As a direct cause of Defendants' conduct, Plaintiff's rights were violated, causing injuries, harm and damages in an amount to be proved at the time of trial.
ECF No. 1, Ex. A. §¶¶ 60-63. The Unruh Act, codified at Cal. Civil Code § 52.3(a), states:
"No governmental authority, or agent of a governmental authority, or person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, shall engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers that deprives any person of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States or by the Constitution or laws of California."
Additionally, Cal. Civil Code § 52.45 states in pertinent part: