ACE FIRE UNDERWRITERS INSURANCE COMPANY v. ALC CONTROLS
[…] III. Discussion

A. Automated Logic

Automated Logic moves for summary judgment on the Plaintiff's product liability claims. The Plaintiff asserts that Automated Logic breached its "duty to exercise reasonable care in manufacturing its products so as to make products that are reasonably safe for intended or foreseeable uses." (Pl.'s Resp. to Automated Logic's Mot. for Summ. J., at 20.). Although the Plaintiff claims that it is not making a strict liability claim, it relies almost exclusively on Georgia's strict liability statute in order to supply the appropriate legal standard. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1) ("The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained.") (emphasis added). See Moore v. ECI Management, 246 Ga. App. 601, 604 (2000) (treating § 51-1-11(b)(1) as a "strict liability" statute); United States Fidelity Guaranty Company v. J.I. Case Company, 209 Ga. App. 61, 63 (1993).