0600133/2006.
[…] ITT does not aver that claims have actually been asserted directly against it. To the contrary, in its answer, ITT discloses that "[o]n information and belief, ITT denies that it has been identified as a defendant in the Underlying Silica Claims" (Answer, ¶ 116). Accordingly, the seventh counterclaim does not present a justiciable controversy, and is dismissed.
CPLR 3001 provides that:
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
A necessary predicate for entertaining a declaratory judgment action is that the claim involve a justiciable controversy.