Case No. 1:12-cv-01129 KG/RHS
[…] Id. at 625. See also McComb v. Nat'l Cas. Co., 2013 WL 5874562 (N.D. Ill.) (holding that language identical to Policy's Limits of Insurance provision clearly limited insurance company's liability "stemming from a single accident no matter how many insureds are involved").
Notwithstanding the unambiguous per accident coverage limit, Defendants argue that the Policy's liability limitation violates the Form MCS-90 Endorsement and public policy. A Form MCS-90 Endorsement is a federally mandated endorsement to motor carrier insurance policies. See 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(a) ("[n]o motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart."); 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(d) (proof of required financial responsibility consists of Form MCS-90 Endorsement issued by insurer). Every insurer must use this endorsement or equivalent language. Am. Inter-Fidelity Ex. v. Am. Re-Ins. Co., 17 F.3d 1018, 1021 (7th Cir. 1994).