Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Guerra
[…] In addition, the trial court's order permitting this appeal does not state that an immediate appeal from the underlying non-appealable order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation as required under rule 168. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 168. Because this petition for permissive appeal does not meet the strict jurisdictional requirements of section 51.014(d) and rule 168, we lack jurisdiction in this case.

Parties are not entitled to appeal from a denial of a motion for summary judgment except under very limited circumstances. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (providing that a party may only appeal from a denial of a summary judgment if that "judgment is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or political subdivision of the state" or "is based upon a claim against or defense by a member of the electronic or print media" when asserting its first amendment right of free speech").