Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Guerra
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). And, rule 168 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure requires that the trial court's order granting permission to appeal "identify the controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion, and must state why an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." TEX. R. CIV. P. 168 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

A petition for permissive appeal filed in this Court must contain a clear and concise argument regarding why the order to be appealed meets the requirements of section 51.014. See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.3. The requesting party must establish that: (1) the order subject to appeal involves "a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion"; and (2) an immediate appeal "may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d); TEX. R. CIV. P. 168.