Ace Am. Ins. Co. v. Guerra
[…] I. DISCUSSION

Section 51.014 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and rule 168 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provide a very "[n]arrow exception to the general rule that only final judgments and orders are appealable," and we must strictly construe those jurisdictional requirements. Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 355 (Tex. 2001); see Tex. A&M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 233 S.W.3d 835, 841 (Tex. 2007); see also King-A Corp. v. Wehling, No. 13-13-00100-CV, 2013 WL 1092209, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar.14, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (per curiam). Section 51.014 states:

On a party's motion or on its own initiative, a trial court in a civil action may, by written order, permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if:

(1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and

(2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 28.3. ("When a trial court has permitted an appeal from an interlocutory order that would not otherwise be appealable, a party seeking to appeal must petition the court of appeals for permission to appeal.").