Accurso v. In-N-Out Burgers
[…] (Former § 387 , italics added.) That changed in 1977, when the Legislature amended section 387 to conform the statute to the structure of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, rule 24 (28 U.S.C.), which provides for intervention as-of-right in some instances under rule 24(a) (mandatory intervention), and intervention in the discretion of the court in other instances under rule 24(b) (permissive intervention).

Statutes and Amendments to the Codes 1873–1874, chapter 383, section 44, page 296; Statutes 1907, chapter 371, section 1, page 703; Statutes 1969, chapter 1611, section 5, page 3379, operative July 1, 1970; Statutes 1970, chapter 484, section 1, page 961.

Statutes 1977, chapter 450, section 1, page 1486.

Under section 387, subdivision (b), "[a]n intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons" by filing an application for such status.