No. 1-16-2423
[…] ¶ 15 B. Illinois Long-Arm Statute
¶ 16 It is well-settled that plaintiff has the burden of establishing a prima facie basis to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Russell v. SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28. The plaintiff's prima facie case may be overcome, however, by uncontradicted evidence that defeats jurisdiction. Hanson v. Ahmed, 382 Ill. App. 3d 941, 943 (2008). Section 2-209 of the Code, referred to as the Illinois long-arm statute, governs the exercise of personal jurisdiction by an Illinois court over a nonresident. Id. ¶ 29; 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012). The statute provides that:
"[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person *** to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts." 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012).Subsections (a)(1) and (a)(7) of section 2-209 extend jurisdiction to anyone who transacts business within the State or anyone who makes or performs any contract "substantially connected" with the State. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1), (7) (West 2012). ¶ 17 The long-arm statute also contains a "catchall provision," which provides that a "court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). In light of this catchall provision, this court has recognized that: