No. 1-14-3597
[…] Goldberg, 409 Ill. App. 3d at 113. ¶ 105 However, these factors apply only to amendments that have been proposed prior to final judgment. After final judgment, a plaintiff has no statutory right to amend a complaint and a court commits no error by denying a motion for leave to amend. See Compton v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 382 Ill. App. 3d 323, 332 (2008). The reason is that although section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2010)) provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms," there is no corresponding provision mandating similar latitude in amendments offered after final judgment has been entered.