Accounts Mgmt., Inc. v. Vasa (In re Vasa)
[…] However, as noted above, in his Statement of Facts in Dispute, Debtor no longer challenges Accounts Management's calculation of the amount he owes Accounts Management. Consequently, Accounts Management is entitled to a judgment against Debtor for $70,063.54.

This figure comprises $60,000.00 of principal, $8,924.38 of interest to July 9, 2014, and $1,139.16 of additional interest from July 9, 2014 to November 19, 2014 (132 days at $8.63 per diem ).

Accounts Management also seeks a determination that its judgment is nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A)(ii) or (B). Generally speaking, a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 1141 does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt for "an obligation to repay funds received as an educational benefit, scholarship, or stipend." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(8)(A)(ii). Pursuant to the Loan Agreement, Debtor has an obligation to repay the funds he received from Avera. Thus, the question presented is whether those funds were received as an educational benefit, scholarship, or stipend. They were.