No. 00-14017-CIV-MOORE
[…] Regardless of how the Court might ultimately interpret this provision of the regulations, it would then have to undergo a factual analysis of the application of its interpretation to each of over 2,200 stores across the country. Another issue is in regard to the claim that Claires does not provide an accessible Internet website. No court has held that internet websites made available to the public by retail entities must be accessible. The likelihood of prevailing on this issue at trial is clearly uncertain.
See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(f): "The rearrangement of temporary or movable structures, such as furniture, equipment, and display racks is not readily achievable to the extent that it results in a significant loss of selling or serving space."
See Leiber v. Macy's West, 80 F. Supp.2d 1065 (N.D.Cal 1999).
Clearly, given Defendants' numerous significant defenses, the complexities of the case, and the developing nature of the law interpreting the ADA, the outcome of a trial on the merits is extremely uncertain.
b.