Acadian Props. Northshore, L.L.C. v. Fitzmorris
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 931.

Although the exceptor generally bears the burden of proof at the trial of the peremptory exception, when prescription is evident on the face of the pleadings, the burden shifts to show that the action has not prescribed. Allen v. State , 2005-1076 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/5/06), 934 So.2d 172, 174, writ denied, 2006-1218 (La. 9/15/06), 936 So.2d 1272.

Prescription for a taxation legality challenge is governed by La. R.S. 47:2134(C), which states, in pertinent part:

(1) A person resisting the payment of an amount of ad valorem tax due or the enforcement of a provision of the ad valorem tax law and thereby intending to maintain a legality challenge shall timely pay the disputed amount due under protest to the officer or officers designated by law for the collection of the tax and shall give such officer or officers, notice at the time of payment of his intention to file suit for the recovery of the protested tax. The portion of the taxes that is paid by the taxpayer to the collecting officer or officers that is neither in dispute nor the subject of a suit contesting the legality of the assessment shall not be made subject to the protest. The taxpayer shall submit separate payments for the disputed amount of tax due and the amount that is not in dispute and not subject to the protest. Upon receipt of a notice, the protested amount shall be segregated and held by the collecting officer for a period of thirty days.

(2) A legality challenge suit must be filed within thirty days from the date of the protested payment.

In its petition, filed on July 17, 2015, Acadian alleged it had submitted a payment of $52,072.91 for the disputed property taxes for the year 2014 under protest on June 18, 2015, 29 days prior to the filing of the petition. As to the La.