Abusamhadaneh v. Taylor
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(b).

Section 1427 of the Immigration and Nationality Act sets forth the following requirements for naturalization:

(a) An applicant must have resided continuously, as a lawful permanent resident, in the United States for five
years immediately preceding his application to naturalize; must have been physically present in the United States at least half of that time, and; must have resided within the state or USCIS district in which he filed his application for at least three months. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(1); see 8 C.F.R. § 316.5.
(b) An applicant must reside in the United States from the time of his application until the time of his "admission to
citizenship." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(2); see 8 C.F.R. § 316.5.
(c) An applicant must have been, and remain, "a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3); see 8 C.F.R. § 316.10-316.11.
Of particular relevance to the instant case, the applicant has the burden of proving that he is of good moral character from five years before filing the application until administration of the oath of allegiance.