Abundiz v. Explorer Pipeline Co.
[…] Lynch, 140 F.3d at 625. A party must do more than simply show some "metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 586. "If the record, taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no genuine issue for trial." Friou v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 948 F.2d 972, 974 (5th Cir. 1991).

E. Motion for Summary Judgment for RCRA Claims

Plaintiffs bring claims for injunctive relief under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act ("RCRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 6972. Section 6972(a)(1)(B) of the Act provides in relevant part:

[A]ny person may commence a civil action on his own behalf — against any person, . . . including any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added) quoted in Cox v. Dallas, 256 F.3d 281, 292 (5th Cir. 2001).

The Fifth Circuit in Cox has discussed the RCRA at length and specifically discusses the meaning of "imminent and substantial endangerment to health or environment."