Abreu v. Nicholls
[…] He also admits that he did not tell Nicholls of his condition. See Abreu Dep. at 102-03. Therefore, it cannot be said that Nicholls "kn[ew] of and disregard[ed] an excessive risk to inmate health or safety."Farmer, 511 U.S. at 837.

B. Potential State Law Claims

Read liberally, Abreu's papers may be construed as asserting a claim against Nicholls for assault. Abreu also mentions N.Y. Correction Law § 137(5), which provides that "no officer or other employee of the department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate," see Pl. Sur-reply at 29, and N.Y. Correction Law § 70(2)(c), which provides that "the department may establish and maintain any type of institution or program of treatment . . . with due regard to [t]he health and safety of every person in the custody of the department." See Pl. Sur-reply at 40. Nicholls argues that any claim under state law must be dismissed because Abreu failed to file a notice of claim as required by state law.See Def. Mem. at 14-15.