Civil Action No. 3: 17 - CV - 1659 (CSH)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 4-165. These claims are brought against state prison officials for their allegedly negligent actions and/or inactions taken within the scope of their employment. Under Connecticut law, "state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment." Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165). Therefore, if a corrections officer or prison official acts negligently, as opposed to wantonly or recklessly, in the scope of his employment, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a) bars recovery on a negligence claim.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a), "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." See, e.g., Hamilton v.