8:20CV437
[…] In such situations, allowing a challenge based on the arbitrary singling out of a particular person would undermine the very discretion that such state officials are entrusted to exercise.Engquist, 553 U.S. at 603.
Here, because the decision to grant or deny a furlough is discretionary and involves considering multiple, individualized factors, the Equal Protection Clause does not prevent the Defendants from deciding to grant furloughs to some inmates and not to others. Thus, Plaintiff fails to state an equal-protection claim. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-184(1)(a) (Westlaw 2021) (in Nebraska, when certain conditions are met and “there is reason to believe that the best interests of the people of the state and the person committed to the department [of correctional services] will be served thereby, . . . the director may authorize” furloughs); Robertson v. Kelly, No. 5:18CV00152, 2018 WL 8335490, at *4 (E.D. Ark. Dec. 14, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. 518CV00152, 2019 WL 1325921 (E.D. Ark. Mar. 25, 2019), aff'd sub nom.