Civil No. 10-5830, [Dkt. No. 6, 11].
[…] Article XV, titled "Review and Enforcement of Rules," permits:
Judicial proceedings to review any bylaw, rule, regulation, order or other action of the authority or to determine the meaning or effect thereof, may be brought in such court of each state, and pursuant to such law or rules thereof, as a similar proceeding with respect to any agency of such state might be brought.
Each state may provide by law what penalty or penalties shall be imposed for violation of any lawful rule, regulation or order of the authority, and, by law or rule of court, for the manner of enforcing the same.
N.J.S.A. 32:11E-1. Thus, although Article XV does permit certain judicial actions, it does so only with respect to "[j]udicial proceedings to review any bylaw, rule, regulation, order or other action of the authority or to determine the meaning or effect thereof," and not with respect to a state statutory claim. Id. Plaintiff correctly notes that LAD is remedial legislation intended to be broadly construed, see Nini v.