Civil No. 10-5830, [Dkt. No. 6, 11].
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's state constitutional claim against DRBA fails as a matter of law because the DRBA Compact evidences no express intent authorizing such a constitutional claim. In support of this analysis, Defendants cite only Local 542. But Local 542 involved statutory claims, not a state constitutional claim. Moreover, it appears that New Jersey's Constitution, enacted in 1947, predates the DRBA Compact. Thus, the New Jersey Constitution could not be seen as imposing any "additional duties or obligations" on DRBA. See N.J.S.A. 32:11E-1, Article VIII. And finally, Article VII of the Compact empowers DRBA to "[t]o exercise all other powers not inconsistent with the Constitutions of the two states or of the United States, which may be reasonably necessary or incidental to the effectuation of its authorized purposes. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).
The Court recognizes that "[a] bi-state entity, created by compact, is `not subject to the unilateral control of any one of the States that compose the federal system.'" Local 542, 311 F.3d at 281 (citing Hess, 513 U.S. at 42).