ABM JANI. MIDWEST v. FRANKLIN CTY.
[…] (Emphasis sic.)

{¶ 27} 17. On November 10, 2008, in the common pleas court action, respondents moved to compel discovery.

{¶ 28} 18. On January 8, 2009, the common pleas court entered an order granting the November 10, 2008 motion to compel discovery.

{¶ 29} 19. On January 9, 2009, relator, ABM Janitorial Midwest, Inc., filed this mandamus action.

Conclusions of Law:

{¶ 30} It is the magistrate's decision that this court deny relator's request for a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.

{¶ 31} R.C. 1333.65 states:

In an action under sections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.