Aberde Am. Comp. Ins. Co. v. Ruiz
[…] Thompson, 363 So.2d 256, 259 (Miss. 1978), abrogated on other grounds by Choctaw Inc. v. Wichner, 521 So.2d 878, 880-82 (Miss. 1988)). The MWCA is a statutory scheme aimed at providing compensation to employees accidentally injured during the course and scope of their employment, regardless of fault. Id. This right to recovery comes at the exchange or abrogation of the common law right to recovery from a potentially negligent employer. Id. Consequently, not only is the MWCA the exclusive statutory remedy for compensation for work-related injuries, Mississippi Code Section 71-3-9(1) (Rev. 2021), but also the MWCA governs all contracts for workers' compensation insurance. Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-77(1).

¶16. Under Section 71-3-77(1), "[e]very contract for the insurance of [workers'] compensation . . ., or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of [the MWCA], and provisions thereof inconsistent with [the MWCA] shall be void." Section 71-3-77(1) has no provision for rescission.