Abercrombie Fitch Stores v. Tx. Fixture Installers
[…] See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Roach, 954 So.2d 1160 (Fla. 2006). In short, Florida law will not govern or apply to the policy issued to Texas Fixture Installers or its insurer in this matter, and since Republic Lloyds/The Republic Group does not do business in Florida and is not a party to this lawsuit, they are not subject to the jurisdiction of this Court.

(Doc. #38 at 2-3) (emphasis added).

The Court is not persuaded by Defendants' assertions. To illustrate Florida Statutes § 627.4137 provides:

(1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath , of a corporate officer or the insurer's claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance:
(a) The name of the insurer;
(b) The name of each insured;
(c) The limits of the liability coverage;
(d) A statement of any policy or coverage defense which such insurer reasonably believes is available to such insurer at the time of filing such statement; and
(e) A copy of the policy.

Fla. Stat. § 627.4137 (emphasis added).

The operative language of the statute, supra, requires that any insurer that provides insurance coverage regarding any claim which might be made in the State of Florida to provide the required information. The statute benefits third parties, as well as the insured. Therefore, the doctrine of lex loci contractus does not apply in this instance to relieve an insurance provider of its obligations to third parties under Fla.