No. 114409.
[…] Given the brief interval between the service of the notice and the date of the examination, however, it is abundantly clear that any delay in conducting the deposition was not the result of willful or contumacious conduct.To the extent defendant complains that Mr. Abele's transcript was not timely executed and returned, the remedy lies in CPLR 3116(a) which provides that “[i]f the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed.” Nor does the Court find claimants' relatively brief delay in responding to the defendant's notice for discovery so egregious as to permit an inference of willful or contumacious conduct ( cf. Doherty v. Schuyler Hills, Inc., 55 AD3d 1174 [2008] ).