Appeal No. 3-16-0520
[…] (4) prohibit[ing] the respondent from possessing a Firearm Owners Identification Card, or possessing or buying firearms; and
(5) order[ing] other injunctive relief the court determines to be necessary to protect the petitioner or third party specifically named by the court." 740 ILCS 21/80(b) (West 2014).
¶ 43 Nothing in the Act requires that the restrictions contained in a stalking no contact order be pled in a petition for stalking no contact order. Rather, the court decides what restrictions are appropriate based on the evidence presented. See 740 ILCS 21/80(b)(2) (West 2014) (court may order respondent to have no contact with petitioner "or a third person specifically named by the court"); 740 ILCS 21/80(b)(5) (West 2014) (court may "order injunctive relief the court determines to be necessary to protect the petitioner or third party specifically named by the court").
¶ 44 In her first verified petition, Abel did not list any individuals other than herself as "protected persons" on the pre-printed form. However, she referred to several other individuals, including her children and mother, when she described the incidents of stalking committed by Caldwell.