Appeal No. 3-16-0520
[…] ¶ 59 IV. Findings of Fact
¶ 60 Next, respondent argues that the trial court did not make statutorily-required findings of fact in its stalking no contact order.
¶ 61 The Act provides: "If the court finds that the petition has been the victim of stalking, a stalking no contact order shall issue." 740 ILCS 21/80(a) (West 2014). The Act defines "stalking" as "engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person" that the stalker "knows or should know *** would cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress." 740 ILCS 21/10 (West 2014). The Act defines "course of conduct" as "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a respondent directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person." Id.
¶ 62 A trial court's findings may be made on a pre-printed form. See In re Williams, 36 Ill. App. 3d 917, 923 (1976). That a finding is contained on a pre-printed form "does not in any way dilute its validity." Id.