Abdullah v. Winslow at Eagle's Landing Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] In sum, the trial court granted judgment in favor of the association in the following amounts: principal of $ 2,570; interest of $ 30; and attorney fees of $ 1,971.45.

1. As a preliminary matter, the association contends that we do not have jurisdiction for this appeal because Abdullah filed a direct appeal whereas a discretionary application was required given that the superior court awarded the association less than $ 10,000.

OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) provides for appeals from "[a]ll final judgments ... except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35 [,]" such as OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6), which requires an application for appeal in "all actions for damages in which the judgment is $ 10,000.00 or less." (Emphasis supplied.) The question presented is whether Abdullah was entitled to a direct appeal given that the trial court dismissed his declaratory judgment in full even though it also awarded the association damages of less than $ 10,000.