Abdul v. Lynch
[…] See, e.g., Pelich v. INS, 329 F.3d 1057, 1060 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that an alien cannot assert a viable constitutional claim when his indefinite detention is due to his failure to cooperate with the INS's efforts to remove him); Sanchez v. Longshore, No. 08-cv-01937-WYD, 2008 WL 4447062, at *3 (D. Colo. Sept. 29, 2008) (finding no constitutional violation and noting that "[h]ad the Petitioner cooperated with ICE officials, he likely would have already been deported and thus no longer in detention.").

See also 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(a)(C), which provides that "[t]he removal period shall be extended beyond a period of 90 days and the alien may remain in detention during such extended period if the alien fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien's departure or conspires or acts to prevent the alien's removal subject to an order of removal."

Applicant has failed to carry his burden of demonstrating that there is good reason to believe that there is no significant likelihood of his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future. Thus, he has failed to show that his detention is a violation of his due process rights.