Abdul-Sabur v. Commonwealth
[…] In Fishback, the Virginia Supreme Court held that "henceforth juries shall be instructed, as a matter of law, on the abolition of parole for non-capital felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995 pursuant to Code § 53.1-165.1." 260 Va. at 115. The Supreme Court further stated, "In addition, because Code § 53.1-40.01 is in the nature of a parole statute, where applicable juries shall also be instructed on the possibility of geriatric release pursuant to that statute." Id. at 115-16.

Code § 19.2-295.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the sentence imposed pursuant to this section is subsequently set aside or found invalid solely due to an error in the sentencing proceeding, the court shall impanel a different jury to ascertain punishment, unless the defendant, the attorney for the
Commonwealth and the court agree, in the manner provided in § 19.2-257, that the court shall fix punishment.

Under Rule 1:1(a) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, "[a]ll final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . remain under the control of the trial court and may be modified, vacated, or suspended for twenty-one days after the date of entry, and no longer."