21-CV-4072(KAM)
[…] (C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), (i) modify that item of information; (ii) delete that item of information; or (iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1). The statute is clear that the notice triggering these duties must come from a credit reporting agency, not the consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2) (providing that once a “consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer . . . the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute”); id. § 1681s-2(b).
Accordingly, Section 1681s-2(b) is not implicated simply because a consumer contacts a furnisher such as Capital One regarding inaccuracies in her credit report.