CIVIL ACTION NO. 7:17-CV-00006
[…] App.—El Paso 2010, review denied) (citing Progressive County Mut. Ins. Co. v. Boyd, 177 S.W.3d 919, 922-23 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam)).
See Arnold v. National County Mut.Fire Ins. Co., 725 S.W.2d 165, 167 (Tex. 1987) ("A cause of action for breach of duty of good faith and fair dealing is stated when it is alleged that there is no reasonable basis for denial of a claim or delay in payment or a failure on the part of the insurer to determine whether there is any reasonable basis for the denial or the delay."); see also Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(2) (prohibiting "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear."); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.060(a)(7) (prohibiting "refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.").
iv. Conspiracy
Plaintiff contends that Defendant conspired with Amezquita to violate the DTPA, TIC, as well as to commit fraud, fraudulent inducement, breach of contract, and breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing.