A20-1184 A21-0285
[…] Stat. § 609.115, subd. 1(a) (2020). The district court shall also "cause a sentencing worksheet to be completed to facilitate the application of the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines." Id., subd. 1(e) (2020); see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 1(b)(4) (requiring that PSI comply with section 609.115, subdivision 1, and that PSI include sentencing worksheet). "Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing." Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 1 (2020). "Prior to the hearing, the court shall transmit to the defendant or the defendant's attorney and the prosecuting attorney copies of the presentence investigation report." Id.; see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 1(b)(5).