A20-1184 A21-0285
[…] State v. Woods, 945 N.W.2d 414, 416 (Minn.App. 2020). "[W]hen a defendant files a motion under Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9, to correct a sentence after the time for direct appeal has passed, the defendant bears the burden of proving that his . . . sentence was based on an incorrect criminal-history score." Williams v. State, 910 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 2018).
21. "[W]hen the defendant has been convicted of a felony, the court shall, before sentence is imposed, cause a presentence investigation and written report to be made to the court . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.115, subd. 1(a) (2020). The district court shall also "cause a sentencing worksheet to be completed to facilitate the application of the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines." Id., subd. 1(e) (2020); see also Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 1(b)(4) (requiring that PSI comply with section 609.115, subdivision 1, and that PSI include sentencing worksheet).