Abdelmuti v. El Centro Reg'l Med. Ctr.
[…] This amount shall be in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages, liquidated damages pursuant to Section 1194.2, and any applicable penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203. [¶] (3) Wages, liquidated damages, and any applicable penalties imposed pursuant to Section 203, recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee." We observe that section 1194.2 provides that an employee who sues under section 1194 because of payment less than the minimum wage "shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon." (§ 1194.2, subd. (a).) In Martinez, the California Supreme Court stated that "[t]he 'liquidated damages' allowed in section 1194.2 are in effect a penalty equal to the amount of unpaid minimum wages."